English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
timber truss bridge [correct]; timber-truss bridge [correct]
CONT: Soon after their introduction, timber truss bridges began to be covered by boards on the side and a pitched roof on the top. Experience showed that such coverings protected the structural wood from the weather and reduced the snow loads by shedding snow from the roof.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à poutre triangulée en bois [proposition, nom masculin]; pont à poutre à treillis en bois [proposition, nom masculin]; pont à poutre en treillis en bois [proposition, nom masculin]; pont à treillis en bois [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: En Amérique, où de très nombreux ponts étaient constitués de poutres triangulées en bois, le fer a été utilisé d’abord pour constituer les diagonales tendues de poutres mixtes bois et fer.