English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Job Descriptions)
linear responsibility charting [correct]
DEF: Analysis of job functions on a large chart.
OBS: Titles are listed across the page and a all major job titles down the left-hand side of the sheet. A symbol is used to indicate which functions are covered by which jobs and the nature of this involvement (actual performance or supervision, etc of the work). The object is to provide a flexible type of organization chart which indicates functions and responsibilities, establishes overlapping duties, improves decision making and highlights training needs, etc.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Descriptions d'emplois)
établissement d’un diagramme d’attributions [correct, nom masculin]; établissement d’un diagramme de responsabilités [correct, nom masculin]