English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Chemistry)
energy band diagramme
DEF: (Pulfrey, 98, fig. 3.20). Diagramme in which electron energies are plotted vertically as functions of the distance through a crystal shown horizontally; useful where electron-energy changes occur only in one direction through the crystal. (Semiconductors 1439).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Chimie)
diagramme des bandes d’énergie [nom masculin]
OBS: (Semicond. 1439).