English (Photography; Measuring Instruments; Optical Instruments)
calculator [générique]
OBS: The number of seconds or minutes it took to read this tint was measured by stop watch and a calculator converted this time into the correct exposure for any type of sensitive material.
French (Photographie; Appareils de mesure; Instruments d'optique)
disque calculateur [nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: Le posemètre est complété par un disque calculateur qui permet de déterminer [...] les diverses combinaisons vitesse d’obturation ouverture de diaphragme que l'on peut employer.