English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
divisible obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation that can be divided without the consent of the parties. Either the performing party or the receiving party may unilaterally divide the obligation.
CONT: A divisible obligation is one which being a unit may nevertheless be lawfully divided with or without the consent of the parties. It is clear it may be divided by consent, as those who made it, may modify or change it as they please.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation divisible [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'obligation est divisible ou indivisible selon qu'elle a pour objet ou une chose qui dans sa livraison, ou un fait qui dans l'exécution, est ou n’ est pas susceptible de division, soit matérielle, soit intellectuelle.