English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
late dolomitization [correct]; late dolomitisation [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: Late Dolomitization Associated with the Late Movement of Subsurface Waters. The genesis of dolomites that replace limestone in the deeper subsurface is currently explained by two models of fluid-flow that invoke the movement of waters with higher magnesium to calcium ratios in the subsurface. One is related to regional subsurface flow models, or burial-flow models which assume high temperatures for the subsurface fluids ... and the other less fashionable model assumes the evaporation of seawater in restricted lagoons and salt flats that produce dense near surface brines that move down into porous and permeable limestones and produce coarsely crystalline "early" seepage reflux dolomites …
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
dolomitisation tardive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dolomitisation qui a lieu longtemps après la diagenèse et sans lien de cause à effet avec elle.
CONT: Deux types de dolomitisation existent, la dolomitisation précoce et la dolomitisation tardive. […] La dolomitisation tardive s’effectue après la digenèse du sédiment et découle de la circulation de fluides riches en magnésium. Cette dolomitisation tardive a lieu généralement le long de fractures et se remarque par une délimitation nette.