English (General Vocabulary)
autodom
CONT: As Riccardo tells it, Chrysler is the injured party-the victim of government regulations that have imposed a disproportionate burden on the smallest of autodom's Big Three.
French (Vocabulaire général)
du monde de l’automobile
OBS: Le suffixe DOM sert souvent aux journalistes à former des substantifs signifiant le monde de, l'ère de, le royaume de, etc.