English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
non-obviousness of an invention [correct]; unobviousness of an invention [correct]
CONT: Non-obviousness of an invention, like novelty, involves a comparison of the invention with the prior art. But, unlike novelty, which only considers prior art which is the same as the invention, obviousness considers the prior art with respect to what the next obvious step would have been.
CONT: The unobviousness of an invention is an objective determination of whether someone versed in the field of the invention would think that the inventor originated an inventive step or leap that separates the invention from the prior existing state-of-the-art in that field.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
non-évidence d’une invention [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La non-évidence d’une invention tient au fait que, pour un chercheur, il n’ aurait pas été entièrement évident de créer cette invention, compte tenu de l'état actuel des connaissances dans le domaine.
CONT: La nouveauté signifie que l’invention est nouvelle, la non-évidence d’une invention implique une activité inventive et l’utilité signifie que l’invention doit avoir une implication commerciale.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
no evidencia de una invención [nom féminin]