English (Practice and Procedural Law; Family Law (common law))
merge in equity [correct, verbe]
CONT: There is no merger by operation of law only of any estate the beneficial interest in which would not be deemed to be merged or extinguished in equity
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la famille (common law))
subir confusion en équité [correct]; confondre en equity [correct]
CONT: Il n’ y a pas confusion, par l'effet seul du Droit, d’un domaine dont l'intérêt bénéficiaire n’ est pas réputé subir confusion ou extinction en Équité