English (Rules of Court; Courts; International Law)
temporal jurisdiction [correct]; jurisdiction ratione temporis [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction based on the court's having authority to adjudicate a matter when the underlying event occured.
CONT: The notion of jurisdiction has four different facets: subject-matter jurisdiction also identified by the Latin maxim jurisdiction ratione materiae, jurisdiction over persons, symbolized by the Latin maxim jurisdiction ratione personae, territorial jurisdiction - jurisdiction ratione loci - and lastly jurisdiction ratione temporis.
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux; Droit international)
compétence temporelle [correct, nom féminin]; compétence ratione temporis [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La compétence temporelle désigne également le domaine temporel d’exercice du pouvoir de juger, les États précisant bien souvent les catégories de litiges ratione temporis pour lesquels ils peuvent être attraits en justice.
CONT: La notion de compétence peut être considérée sous quatre angles différents : la compétence matérielle (compétence ratione materiæ en latin), la compétence à l’égard des personnes (compétence ratione personæ), la compétence territoriale (compétence ratione loci) et, enfin, la compétence temporelle (compétence ratione temporis).