English (Paleontology)
zigzag suture [correct]
CONT: ... the metasicula ... [is] composed of the usual graptolite alternating growth bands with typical zigzag suture along opposite (dorsal and ventral) sides.
CONT: Chitinous growth bands of the creeping tube [of a Pterobranch] are laid down in the form of half segments deposited alternately to left and right, so that the growth lines exhibit a characteristic median zigzag suture ...
French (Paléontologie)
suture en zigzag [correct]
CONT: [Chez un Graptolite, le tissu fusellaire] consiste en petits segments semi-annulaires et fusiformes [...]superposés transversalement en deux piles juxtaposées, de façon que les extrémités en biseau s’enchevêtrent pour former deux sutures en zigzag sur les faces ventrale et dorsale de la thèque [...]