English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
ridge jumping [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Our results ... support the hypothesis that the Jan Mayen microcontinent was captured by oceanic ridge jumping events, which separated it as a thinned continental margin from the Greenland crustal-shield.
OBS: ridge jumping: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
décalage de la dorsale [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: décalage de la dorsale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Décalage de la dorsale médio-océanique.