English (National and International Economics)
debt-for-development swap [correct]; debt-for-development conversion [correct]
DEF: Swap whereby a debtor country repays its debts in local currency to a development agency which then uses this money to finance a development project in the country concerned.
CONT: ... Griffith-Jones considered the merits of debt-for-development swaps - that is, conversions of debt for development projects and programs.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
échange de créances contre des programmes de développement [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
conversión de la deuda en financiamiento para el desarrollo [correct, nom féminin]