English (Information Technology (Informatics); General Conduct of Military Operations)
information exchange specification [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; IES [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: A comprehensive and detailed description of the translation of an information exchange requirement into a specific technical solution, including appropriate justifications.
OBS: As the information exchange specification links operational requirements to technical details, the impact of technical changes on operational requirements and vice versa becomes traceable.
OBS: information exchange specification; IES: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
spécification des échanges d’informations [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]; IES [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Description exhaustive et détaillée de la traduction d’un besoin en échange d’informations en une solution technique spécifique, accompagnée des justifications appropriées.
OBS: Étant donné que la spécification des échanges d’informations fait le lien entre les besoins opérationnels et les détails techniques, l’impact des changements techniques sur les besoins opérationnels, et inversement, devient traçable.
OBS: spécification des échanges d’informations; IES : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.