English (Soil Science)
permanent charge
OBS: The net negative or positive charge of clay particles inherent in the crystal lattice of the particle. It is not affected by changes in pH or by ion-exchange reactions.
French (Science du sol)
charge permanente
OBS: Charge nette, négative ou positive, des particules d’argile, propre au réseau cristallin de la particule. Elle est indépendante des variations du pH et des réactions d’échange ionique.