English (Waste Management)
metal extraction unit [correct]
CONT: COGNIS TerraMet metal extraction unit. The COGNIS TerraMet technology is a two-stage process designed to treat contaminated soil, sediment and so forth containing metals and organics. Metals are first removed with leaching agents either by reduction or by ion exchange.
French (Gestion des déchets)
unité d’extraction des métaux [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Unité d’extraction des métaux COGNIS TerraMet. Le procédé COGNIS TerraMet est un procédé en deux étapes pour traiter les sols, sédiments, etc. contenant des métaux et des contaminants organiques. Les métaux sont d’abord enlevés par des agents de lixiviation soit par réduction ou par échange ionique.