English (Analytical Chemistry)
ion-exchange isotherm [correct]
DEF: A relationship between the concentration of a counter-ion in the ion exchanger and its concentration in the external solution at equilibrium.
OBS: This relationship is achieved under given conditions and at constant temperature.
French (Chimie analytique)
isotherme d’échange d’ions [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] variation de la concentration d’un contre-ion dans l’échangeur d’ions en fonction de sa concentration dans la solution externe, dans des conditions données et à température constante.