English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
intermediate echo; intermediary echo
DEF: Echo occurring on the display unit of the ultrasonic device between the transmission pulse and the bottom echo, whose origin has not yet been determined.
French (Voies ferrées)
écho intermédiaire [nom masculin]
DEF: Écho apparaissant sur la partie d’affichage de l'appareil à ultrasons entre l'impulsion de départ et l'écho de fond et dont l'origine n’ a pas encore été établie.