English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
half-Fourier acquisition single-shot turbo spin-echo [correct]; HASTE [correct, voir observation]; HASTE sequence [correct]
CONT: MR [magnetic resonance] technique. HASTE is a turbo spin echo technique and is used for sequential acquisition of high-resolution T2 weighted images.
OBS: The acronym is often followed by the word "sequence" to make it transparent.
OBS: Term and acronym used by Siemens.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
HASTE [correct, voir observation]; séquence HASTE [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Écho de spin multi-échos à une seule impulsion d’excitation avec acquisition de la [...] moitié du plan de Fourier.
OBS: Le terme «HASTE» est souvent précédé du mot «séquence», ce qui permet non seulement de le rendre transparent, mais aussi de lever l’ambiguïté de son genre.
OBS: HASTE : terme utilisé par la société Siemens.