English (Aeroindustry)
moving clutter [correct]
CONT: More precisely-defined signal processing was needed, which would not only perform the traditional role of ridding displays of stationary ground clutter, but which would also discriminate between the categories of moving clutter, eg, birds, cars and lorries, fast-moving weather and anomalous propagation returns, while still showing slow-moving aircraft or helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
échos parasites mobiles [pluriel]
CONT: Le traitement des signaux devait être plus précis, de manière non seulement à éliminer les échos fixes, c’est-à-dire les échos de sol, mais encore à faire la distinction entre divers types d’échos parasites mobiles tels que ceux provoqués par les oiseaux, les véhicules automobiles, les phénomènes météorologiques à déplacement rapide ou les anomalies de propagation, tout en continuant à détecter les avions ou hélicoptères se déplaçant à faible vitesse.