English (Mountain Sports)
twin rope technique [correct]; twin-rope technique [correct]
CONT: Twin-rope technique - with two ropes used as one - features ropes that are 8 to 8.8 millimeters in diameter. Both ropes are clipped into each piece of protection, just as in single rope technique.
OBS: On long but technically undemanding climbs, another alternative is to treat the two ropes as one by clipping both into every runner ... This method has the speed and simplicity of a single rope without sacrificing the full abseil capacity and back-up security of double ropes.
French (Sports de montagne)
technique de progression en cordes jumelées [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: technique de progression par laquelle le premier de cordée est assuré par deux cordes de moins de 9 mm de diamètre et mousquetonnées ensemble. Le terme «technique de progression en cordes jumelées» a été proposé par Philippe Côté de l'école d’escalade l'Ascensation. Selon Daniel Thériault de la boutique La Cordée, le terme «technique de progression en cordes jumelées» n’ apparaît dans aucun des ouvrages consultés mais il est utilisé par les alpinistes.