English (Ecosystems)
ecotope [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The smallest landscape unit in the ecological holarchy ... of concrete systems is the ecotope, while the largest system is the ecosphere that embraces all biological and technological ecosystems. Therefore, the environment which learners of EE course directly observe is usually an ecotope which is the smallest holistic land unit. ... According to Naveh ..., an important thing is that the ecotope has two extreme types: one is the "biotope" (a term redefined by me for this context) or ecotope of bioecosystem that is maintained by the input of solar energy, natural biotic and abiotic resource materials; and the other is the "technotope" (a term proposed by me) or ecotope of technoecosystem that is constructed and maintained by man's input of energy and material and is regulated by man.
CONT: ... landscapes are composed of a mosaic of patches. Other terms similar to patch include: ecotope, biotope, landscape component, landscape element, landscape unit, landscape cell, geotope, facies, habitat and site.
OBS: ecotope: This term does not appear in any general language dictionaries; the adjectival form "ecotopic" is given by LASTE (McGraw-Hill Dict. of Scientific and Technical Terms) 1994.
French (Écosystèmes)
écotope [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des facteurs du milieu, composé du climatope et de l’édaphotope, c’est-à-dire des facteurs relevant du climat et du sol, et délimité par les mêmes conditions d’environnement (température, humidité, aliments...).
CONT: Chapitre 6. L'écotope ou l'entité écologique. 6. 1 Synthèse des concepts d’habitat et de niche. 6. 2 Réduction des écotopes multidimensionnels. 6. 3 Le chevauchement des écotopes. 6. 4 La classification écologique du territoire.
OBS: Le terme «écotope» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires généraux.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
ecotopo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Espacio vital limitado en el que existen condiciones ambientales similares.
OBS: En el caso colombiano, «ecotopo cafetero» es una región agroecológica delimitada geográficamente, teniendo en cuenta condiciones predominantes de clima, suelo y relieve donde se obtiene una respuesta biológica similar del cultivo del café.