English (Textile Industries; Wool Industry)
livery wool [correct, spécifique]; livery [correct]
DEF: A particular sort of wool.
CONT: The livery-principally the skirtings and edgings, and the short coarse or breech wool, that which comes from the breech of the animal ... The wool sorter has to make his selection in relation to the fineness, the softness, the strength, the colour, the cleanness, and the weight of the wool; and in reference to these qualities he separates the wool into many parcels, which receive the names of - "prime", "choice", "fine abb", "coarse abb", "livery", etc.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie lainière)
laines d’écouailles [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, générique]; écouailles [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Laine des cuisses, de la queue et du ventre des moutons; elle est de basse qualité.