English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
salt of EDTA [correct]; edetate [correct, États-Unis]; EDTA salt [proposition]
DEF: A salt of the ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid.
CONT: A number of salts of EDTA are available with uses identical or similar to the acid. The U.S.P. salts are called edetates (calcium disodium, disodium edetates); others are usually abbreviated to EDTA (tetrasodium, trisodium EDTA). Other salts, known chiefly under trademarked names, are the sodium ferric, dihydrogen ferrous, and a range of disodium salts with magnesium, divalent cobalt, manganese, copper, zinc and nickel.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
édétate [nom masculin]; sel d’EDTA [nom masculin]
DEF: Sel d’EDTA.
OBS: Le sigle EDTA (ou E.D.T.A.) désigne l’acide éthylènediamine-tétracétique ou acide édétique.