English (Telecommunications)
Evolved EDGE [correct]; E-EDGE [correct]
CONT: Evolved EDGE [Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution] provides an enhanced user experience compared to that of basic EDGE when the user moves outside the coverage area of technologies such as UMTS [universal mobile telecommunication system] and Long-Term Evolution (LTE). Evolved EDGE reduces latency from about 135 ms [milliseconds] to 70 ms. Delay-sensitive applications benefit from such a latency reduction.
OBS: EDGE: Enhanced Data Rates for GSM Evolution.
French (Télécommunications)
technologie EDGE améliorée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: EDGE : débits binaires améliorés pour les GSM de demain.