English (Art History and Theory; Painting (Arts))
Hard-Edge Painting [correct]; Hard Edge [correct]; hard-edge [correct]; hardedge [à éviter]
CONT: ... this type of painting treats the whole picture surface as one unit: forms extend across the canvas from edge to edge, and therefore Hard-Edge Painting has no "figures on a field" or other depth effects. Paint is applied evenly to produce an immaculate finish, colours are restricted to two or three saturated hues and delineations between areas of colour are abrupt (hence Hard-Edge) ... it developed out of the American painting that immediately preceded it rather than the European tradition.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Peinture (Arts))
Hard Edge [correct, nom masculin]; hard-edge [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: À la même époque aux U. S. A., en réaction contre l'expressionnisme abstrait, le mouvement du Hard Edge a prôné le retour à des formes calculées, simples et froides [...]