English (Constitutional Law)
two founding nations [correct, pluriel]; two building nations [pluriel]; two nations [pluriel]
DEF: The English-speaking and French-speaking peoples within the colonies which petitioned the British Parliament to pass what is now the Constitution Act, 1867.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
deux nations fondatrices [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; deux nations [nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Les peuples de langues française et anglaise des colonies qui ont demandé au Parlement britannique d’édicter ce qui est maintenant la Loi constitutionnelle de 1867.