English (Tectonics)
morphotectonics [correct]
OBS: The tectonic interpretation of the morphological features of the earth. It is particularly a study of the larger features of continents and oceans, the great elevations and depressions and the lineaments that transect them, or in many instances, determine their outlines.
French (Tectonique)
morphotectonique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: (...) pour une large part, l'édification des montagnes s’est faite après émersion, en fonction de structures et de reliefs préexistants. L'accent sur cette "tectonique à sec" ou "morphotectonique" a été porté en particulier par L. Lutaud.