English (Estimating (Construction); Real Estate)
quantity surveying [correct]; taking off [correct]; quantity survey [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A listing ("take-off") of quantities of materials from a set of plans.
CONT: The extent of architectural and engineering data available will determine the technique best suited for quantity surveying.... Detailed quantity surveying may represent 50 to 70% of the estimating effort.
CONT: Taking off. Taking off quantities is the first step in working out quantities from a drawing when compiling a bill of quantities. It involves writing down the dimensions of each item systematically on sheets of dimensions paper so that the next operation (squaring up or working up) can be done without misunderstanding by someone else.
CONT: Hurried quantity surveys with inadequate checks and poor summarization and definition are the basic cause of poor-quality estimates.
OBS: Quantity survey: This term refers to a specific operation rather than the general action.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Immobilier)
établissement de l’avant-métré [correct, nom masculin]; élaboration de l'avant métré [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La note de calculs terminée, il est bon de faire quelques croquis des assemblages projetés, afin de procéder à l'élaboration de l'avant-métré de la charpente. Ce dernier consiste dans le calcul du poids de toutes les pièces; on se sert pour cela avantageusement, soit de catalogues, soit de normes A. F. N. O. R., où l'on trouve le poids unitaire des profils courants.
CONT: (...) l’établissement de l’avant-métré d’un projet, au stade de la conception (...)
OBS: Avant-métré: Mesurage des ouvrages entrant dans une construction, établi d’après les plans avant exécution, permettant d’évaluer la dépenses probable et d’établir éventuellement le devis quantitatif.