English (Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
take preventive action [correct]; act preventively [correct]
CONT: This role consists in taking preventive action by intervening when bills, regulations and policies are being drafted in order to ensure that language rights are front and centre among our leaders' concerns.
French (Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
agir de façon préventive [correct]; intervenir de façon préventive [correct]
CONT: Ce rôle consiste à agir de façon préventive en intervenant dès l'étape de l'élaboration des lois, des règlements et des politiques pour s’assurer que les droits linguistiques sont au centre des préoccupations de nos dirigeants et dirigeantes.