English (General Vocabulary)
monitoring role [correct]
CONT: The Commissioner's monitoring role involves acting pre-emptively by intervening at the stage where laws, regulations and policies are developed to ensure that language rights remain a primary concern of leaders.
French (Vocabulaire général)
rôle de vigie [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le rôle de vigie du commissaire consiste à agir de façon préventive, en intervenant à l'étape de l'élaboration des lois, des règlements et des politiques pour s’assurer que les droits linguistiques demeurent au centre des préoccupations des dirigeants.