English (Horticulture)
stripping [correct]; stripping of hop bines [correct]
CONT: Once [hop] bines reach approximately 6 feet in height, the lowest 3 feet of leaves and lateral branches are generally removed (stripping) to encourage airflow and reduce spread of downy and powdery mildew. Stripping can be accomplished manually, chemically, or even with livestock.
French (Horticulture)
suppression des rameaux à la base du houblon [proposition, nom féminin]; élagage des rameaux à la base du houblon [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le houblonnier visitait souvent la plantation, surtout au début de la végétation, afin de supprimer les tiges gourmandes et les rameaux latéraux sur les tiges réservées.