English (Artificial Intelligence)
unachievability pruning [correct]
CONT: One source of computational waste in backward planning is work on clauses that describe unachievable states. For example, it is not possible to crate a state in which block A is on block B and block B is clear. Thus, if we ever produce the following clause during backward planning using resolution refutation, we can prune it from further consideration because it is valid (i.e., its negation is inconsistent). One way to detect such cases is to set up a resolution subprocess to test clauses for validity. If this test reveals that a clause is valid, that clause is pruned from further consideration. This deletion strategy is sometimes called unachievability pruning. We test for validity by testing the negated clause for consistency.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
élagage de clauses valides [proposition, nom masculin]; élagage d’états irréalisable [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir" élagage", "état de recherche".
OBS: irréalisable : qui ne peut se réaliser.