English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Horticulture)
pruning chisel [correct]
DEF: A chisel used for pruning trees.
OBS: It is often made with a concave cutting edge, as a safeguard against slipping.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
ciseaux d’élagage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Ciseaux utilisés pour l'élagage des arbres.