English (Rubber; Plastic Materials)
epichlorohydrin rubber [correct]
CONT: Epichlorohydrin rubber. This synthetic rubber includes two epichlorohydrin-based elastomers which are saturated, high-molecular-weight, aliphatic polyethers with chloromethyl side chains. The two types include a homopolymer (CO) and a copolymer of epichlorohydrin and ethylene oxide (ECO). These rubbers are vulcanized with a variety of reagents that react difunctionally with the chloromethyl group, including diamines, urea, thioureas, 2-mercaptoimidazoline, and ammonium salts.
OBS: Epichlorohydrin: A colorless, unstable liquid, insoluble in water; used as a solvent for resins.
French (Caoutchouc; Matières plastiques)
élastomère d’épichlorhydrine [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; caoutchouc d’épichlorhydrine [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: On peut aussi ajouter à cette liste d’élastomères spéciaux [...] des types plus récents [...] : polyéthylène chloré, élastomères d’épichlorhydrine, caoutchoucs polyacryliques [...]
OBS: Le terme "élastomère" est utilisé depuis quelques années pour désigner d’une façon générale tous les "caoutchoucs", c'est-à-dire les substances macromoléculaires possédant l'élasticité caoutchoutique.
OBS: Épichlorhydrine : Dénomination courante du chlorométhyloxiranne [...] (Liquide bouillant à 118 °C, l’épichlorhydrine est obtenue par action d’une base sur les dichloropropanols préparés à partir du glycérol; c’est un solvant et surtout un composé de base pour la préparation des résines époxy.)