English (Trade Names; Industrial Standardization; Electronic Systems; Environmental Management)
Electronic Product Environmental Assessment Tool [correct]; EPEAT [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: The Electronic Product Environmental Assessment Tool (EPEAT) is a global ecolabel for the IT [information technology] sector. EPEAT helps purchasers, manufacturers, resellers, and others buy and sell environmentally preferable electronic products. ... EPEAT was developed using a grant from [the U.S. (United States) Environmental Protection Agency] and is owned and managed by the Global Electronics Council (GEC).
OBS: EPEAT: trademark of Global Electronics Council. The name is followed by the "R" symbol in a circle in superscript.
French (Appellations commerciales; Normalisation industrielle; Ensembles électroniques; Gestion environnementale)
Electronic Product Environmental Assessment Tool [correct]; EPEAT [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; écolabel EPEAT [non officiel, nom masculin]; outil d’évaluation environnementale des produits électroniques [non officiel, nom masculin]
OBS: EPEAT : marque de commerce du Global Electronics Council. Le nom est suivi du symbole «R» encerclé placé en exposant.