English (Photoengraving)
engraving stylus [correct]
DEF: In electronic engraving, a stylus which is controlled by a light-sensitive cell and which cuts or burns out the unwanted metal or plastic leaving the printing surface in relief.
French (Photogravure)
stylet de gravure [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En gravure électronique, stylet piloté par une cellule photosensible qui module la profondeur des alvéoles(dans le métal ou le plastique) avec une grande précision afin de produire des plaques en relief.