English (Audio Technology)
maximum safe input power [correct]; power handling [correct]; power handling capability [correct]; power handling capacity [correct]
DEF: The power applied at the input which will not cause degradation of the instrument characteristics.
OBS: The "power handling" terms are used most often in the case of loudspeakers.
French (Électroacoustique)
puissance admissible [correct]
DEF: Puissance maximale admise à l'entrée d’un composant électronique sans aucun effet de distorsion apparent et sans aucun danger de détérioration.