English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
off-system unit of energy
CONT: off-system unit (of measurement). Unit of measurement that does not belong to a given system of units. Examples: a) the electronvolt (about 1,602 19 x 10-19 J) is an off-system unit of energy with respect to the SI ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité d’énergie hors système [nom féminin]
CONT: unité(de mesure) hors-système. Unité de mesure qui n’ appartient pas à un système d’unités donné. Exemples : a) l'électronvolt(environ 1, 602 19 x 10-19 J) est une unité d’énergie hors système pour le SI [...]