English (Animal Diseases; Human Diseases - Various; Epidemiology)
cross-species spillover [correct]; spillover [correct, nom]
CONT: Regardless of transmission mode, the process by which a pathogen moves from one host population (or environmental reservoir) to another host population is referred to as spillover and arises from complex bidirectional interactions among people, animals, pathogen communities, and environments.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies humaines diverses; Épidémiologie)
saut d’espèce [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans le contexte des zoonoses, la première étape dans l'émergence d’une épidémie est le saut d’espèce. Par exemple, le virus issu d’un réservoir animal peut contaminer les humains en passant par un hôte intermédiaire, appelé hôte amplificateur(civette, porc, volaille domestique).