English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
be in play [correct]
DEF: For a target company, to be in a position where a takeover bid can be made or is invited.
CONT: In the context of a hostile take-over bid situation where the corporation is "in play" (i.e., where it is apparent there will be a sale of equity and/or voting control) the duty is to act in the best interests of the shareholders as a whole and to take active and reasonable steps to maximize shareholder value by conducting an auction.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
être en jeu [correct]
DEF: Pour la société cible, le fait d’être visée par un changement de contrôle imminent.
CONT: Les mesures défensives jouent un rôle central lors des prises de contrôle. Lorsque la société est en jeu, ces mesures sont susceptibles de favoriser l'émergence de la meilleure offre pour les titres. Lorsque la société n’ est pas en jeu, elles peuvent servir à contrer des offres opportunistes portant atteinte aux intérêts des actionnaires ou des autres parties prenantes.