English (Silk (Textiles))
stifling [correct]; stoving [correct]
DEF: The process of killing the silkworm's chrysalis in order to obtain premium unbroken silk filament from the cocoon.
OBS: This [process] is normally done by prolonged exposure to heat.
French (Soieries)
étouffage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Destruction des chrysalides, par exposition des cocons à la chaleur, afin d’éviter [le] percement de [ceux-ci] lors de l'émergence des papillons.