English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
transmitter identification signal [correct]
CONT: ... each transmitter must transmit at least one transmitter identification signal within a one-second interval of the signal transmission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
signal d’identification d’émetteur [nom masculin]