English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
gamma-emitting material [correct]
CONT: ... for alpha-emitting material to have an effect on higher animals, it must be ingested (swallowed, inhaled or deliberately injected). Beta-emitting material must be ingested or come in direct contact with the surface of the body. Only gamma-emitting material can cause harm from a distance....
French (Chimie; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
matière émettrice de rayons gamma [proposition, nom féminin]; matière émetteuse de rayons gamma [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi «émetteur gamma».