English (Investment; Loans; Financial Institutions)
guarantor for an issuer [correct]
CONT: A guarantor for an issuer is deemed to be an issuer to the extent of the guarantee, whether or not the obligation is noted on the security.
French (Investissements et placements; Prêts et emprunts; Institutions financières)
caution d’un émetteur [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La caution d’un émetteur est réputée, dans les limites de sa garantie, avoir la qualité d’émetteur, indépendamment de la mention de son obligation sur la valeur mobilière.