English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
over-the-air broadcasting [correct]
DEF: Broadcasting [a radio or television program] using a transmitter and antenna directly to the end users who use antennas to receive the signal.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
diffusion par ondes hertziennes [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action de transmettre une émission de radio ou de télévision à l'aide d’un émetteur et d’une antenne vers un récepteur alimenté également par une antenne.