English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radiotelephony)
family radio service walkie-talkie [correct]; FRS walkie-talkie [correct]; FRS radio; FRS handset [correct]; family radio service handset
DEF: A two-way radio communication set which offers a personal communication service for voice communication between members of families and small groups.
OBS: Use of FRS does not require the purchase of any license or payment of any user fees. FRS handsets provide user-selectable channels which help avoid interference from other groups but all conversations can be monitored by other individuals and groups listening to that channel. FRS handsets designed for use in Canada and the United States should only be used there.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radiotéléphonie)
radio bidirectionnelle de service radio familial [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; radiotéléphone portatif de service radio familial [proposition, nom masculin]; émetteur-récepteur portatif de service radio familial [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit poste de radio portatif à deux voies, à rayon d’action limité, que l’on destine aux membres d’une famille ou à des groupes restreints.
OBS: Motorola Canada Limitée présente la gamme de service radio familial (FRS) des radios bidirectionnelles TalkAbout [...]