English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
issue of a writ for an election [correct]; issue of a writ [correct]; dropping of the writ
CONT: During the period that begins with the issue of a writ for an election and ends on the day before polling day, the application may be submitted at a returning office.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
délivrance d’un bref [correct]; émission d’un bref d’élection [à éviter, nom féminin]; émission d’un bref [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] «émission» et «émettre» [...] n’ ont leur place dans la réalité juridique quotidienne qu'en matière de titres de créance et de monnaies. Seul le droit commercial et financier en a l'emploi.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
promulgación de un dictamen judicial de elección [nom féminin]