English (Finance; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
issue [correct, verbe]
OBS: To issue cheques, shares, bonds, bank notes, stamps.
CONT: In accordance with the Bank of Canada Act, the Bank has the sole authority to issue bank notes for circulation in Canada.
French (Finances; Effets de commerce (Droit))
émettre [correct]; établir [correct]; libeller [correct]
DEF: [...] rédiger un document comptable (chèque ou facture); signer un effet de commerce (billet ou traite).
OBS: Le terme «issue» s’utilise le plus souvent dans les cas où il s’agit d’une institution bancaire ou financière qui émet le chèque.
Spanish (Finanzas; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil))
librar [correct]
DEF: Emitir o extender un efecto de comercio.