English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
total emissive power [correct]
CONT: The total emissive power ... is the total thermal radiation energy emitted by a surface element into the entire volume above the surface per unit time per unit area (emissive power, radiant flux density). ... In the study of real surfaces it is convenient to define an ideal surface. The ideal surface is called a black surface or a black body, where all energy incident upon the body is absorbed, regardless of direction, wavelength or any often identifiable energy characteristic. Since, all energy is absorbed a = 1, r = 0, t = 0. A perfect absorber is also a perfect emitter. So, the emissive power of a black body is only a function of temperature.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
émittance totale [correct, nom féminin]; pouvoir émissif total [nom masculin]
CONT: L'émittance totale ou pouvoir émissif total est la densité de flux émise dans toutes les directions de l'espace, qui dépend généralement de la température de ce corps. [...] L'émittance totale d’un corps quelconque peut toujours être comparée à celle d’un corps noir ayant la même température [...]