English (Heat (Physics); Calorimetry)
total hemispherical emittance [correct]
DEF: Emittance of a sample at a given temperature, integrated over all angles of emission.
CONT: Standard Test Method for Total Hemispherical Emittance of Surfaces up to 1400°C. ... This calorimetric test method covers the determination of total hemispherical emittance of metal and graphite surfaces and coated metal surfaces up to approximately 1400°C. The upper-use temperature is limited only by the characteristics (for example, melting temperature, vapor pressure) of the specimen and the design limits of the test facility.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Calorimétrie)
émittance hémisphérique totale [nom féminin]