English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Goods)
log transfer installation [correct]
DEF: A facility constructed, in whole or part, in waters of the United States which is utilized for the purpose of transferring commercially harvested logs to or from a vessel or log raft.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport de marchandises)
installation de transbordement de grumes [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Infrastructure où le bois rond, fraîchement coupé et empilé sur des navires ou des radeaux, est déchargé.
OBS: installation de transbordement de grumes : équivalent formulé conjointement avec l’Association des manufacturiers de bois de sciage du Québec.