English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
object detection [correct]
CONT: The goal of object detection is to detect all instances of objects from one or several known classes, such as people, cars or faces in an image. Typically only a small number of objects are present in the image, but there is a very large number of possible locations and scales at which they can occur ...
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
détection d’objets [correct, nom féminin]; détection d’objet [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La détection d’objet est une technique de vision par ordinateur qui consiste à identifier la présence et l'emplacement de toute instance d’une classe d’objets présente dans l'image [...]