English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airfields)
aerodrome beacon [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; ABN [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: An aeronautical beacon used to indicate the location of an aerodrome from the air.
OBS: Beacons may consist of either a rotating light source or a strobe light.
OBS: aerodrome beacon; ABN: designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: aerodrome beacon: designation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aérodromes)
phare d’aérodrome [correct, nom masculin, normalisé, uniformisé]; ABN [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Phare aéronautique servant à indiquer aux aéronefs en vol l'emplacement d’un aérodrome.
CONT: Les phares consistent en une source de lumière soit rotative soit stroboscopique.
OBS: phare d’aérodrome; ABN : désignations et définition uniformisées par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: phare d’aérodrome : désignation normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Aeródromos)
faro de aeródromo [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; ABN [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Faro aeronáutico utilizado para indicar la posición de un aeródromo desde el aire.
OBS: faro de aeródromo; ABN: término, abreviación y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).