English (Ecology (General); Biotechnology)
ecesis [correct]
DEF: Of plants: the entry into, or establishment in, another habitat.
CONT: Ecesis is the adjustment of a plant to a new habitat. It comprises the whole process covered more or less incompletely by acclimatisation, naturalisation, accommodation, etc.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biotechnologie)
écésis [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ajustement d’une espèce à un nouvel emplacement, qui suit la migration et aboutit à la compétition, et qui comporte toutes les phases qui séparent l'arrivée dans un nouvel emplacement de l'établissement définitif.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biotecnología)
ecesis [correct, nom féminin]