English (Operating Systems (Software))
relative pathname [correct]; relative path name [correct]
CONT: If the path name does not begin with the / character, the system assumes that the path begins at the current directory. This type of path name is called a relative path name.
CONT: A path name (also called a pathname) tells the system how to locate a file. The path name is expressed as a sequence of directory names that can also be expressed as symbolic links ..., followed by the name of the file. Individual directories and the file name are separated by a slash (/) character. ... There are two ways of indicating a path name: an absolute path name (also known as a full path name) [and a] relative path name.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
nom de chemin relatif [correct, nom masculin]; nom d’accès relatif [nom masculin]
CONT: Le champ «path» sert à définir le répertoire dans lequel l'objet du package réside sur le système cible. Vous pouvez indiquer l'emplacement à l'aide d’un nom de chemin absolu [...] ou d’un nom de chemin relatif [...] L'utilisation d’un nom de chemin absolu signifie que l'emplacement de l'objet sur le système cible est défini par le package et ne peut être modifié. Un objet de package dont le nom de chemin est relatif est réadressable.