English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
implant impression cap [correct, normalisé]; implant transfer post [correct, normalisé]; implant impression post [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An implant component used to transfer the position of the transmucosal element and/or dental implant body to the working cast/model by means of an impression.
OBS: implant impression cap; implant transfer post; implant impression post: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
transfert d’implant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Composant implantaire utilisé pour reporter l'emplacement de l'élément transmuqueux et/ou du corps d’implant dentaire sur le modèle de travail par l'intermédiaire d’une empreinte.
OBS: transfert d’implant : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).