English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
process ink [correct]; process-colour ink [correct]; process-color ink [correct]; primary ink [correct]
DEF: An ink in one of three specific colours - yellow, magenta, and cyan - used in modern four-colour printing with a black ink to reproduce colour illustrations.
OBS: These inks must have the proper characteristics for printing by the particular process and with the particular paper and press to be used.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre primaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Encre de couleur primaire(jaune, magenta, cyan) employée pour reproduire un original en quadrichromie(ou, moins souvent, en trichromie).