English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Letterpress (printing methods))
gloss ink [correct]
DEF: A fast-drying ink containing a thick varnish that gives a higher gloss when dry.
OBS: Such inks are suitable for use on coated papers of low absorbency in both letterpress and tithographic printing.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Typographie (procédés d'impression))
encre lustrée [correct, nom féminin]; encre brillante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Encre à séchage rapide qui permet des impressions brillantes.