English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
web offset heatset ink [correct]
CONT: The formulations for web offset heatset inks are similar to letterpress heatset inks so far as choice of pigments is concerned. The vehicle system is also similar except that the varnishes must have the ability to lithograph, that is, they have to withstand the water that is applied from the dampening system and continue to print correctly. Pigments must not bleed in water as some of the letterpress pigments, like phloxine red, have a tendency to do.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre heatset pour rotative offset [correct, nom féminin]; encre thermoséchante pour rotative offset [correct, nom féminin]; encre thermoséchante pour offset bobines à sécheurs [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Encre grasse de formulation spéciale dans laquelle le liant ou véhicule comporte des substances dont le séchage est accéléré par élévation de température.
OBS: Dans la norme NF-Q 60-001, l’AFNOR donne «encres thermoséchantes pour offset bobines à sécheurs». À cause de l’ambiguïté du «offset bobines», nous proposons plutôt «encres thermoséchantes pour rotative offset».