English (Constitutional Law; Legal System; Federalism)
major part standard [correct]
CONT: The Intervener submits that the "the major part" standard adopted by the province of Quebec is incompatible with subsection 23(2) of the Charter [of Rights and Freedoms] because its mathematical and inflexible application leaves no room to consider the interests of the child, the family and the minority language community.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Théorie du droit; Fédéralisme)
norme de la majeure partie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'intervenante soutient que la norme de «la majeure partie» adoptée par la province de Québec n’ est pas compatible avec le paragraphe 23(2) de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés], parce que son application mathématique et rigide ne permet pas de prendre en considération les intérêts de l'enfant, de la famille et de la communauté linguistique en situation minoritaire.